Opinion No. 2013-148
[…] The answer to your third question is generally “yes,” in my opinion.
Question 1 - Is it legal to change in midstream what was presented to Quorum Court members when they ran for office they were offered insurance with dependent coverage as compensation for the job?
One of my predecessors addressed the question whether counties may provide health insurance coverage to the families of quorum court members pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-14-1205, which states in relevant part:
In addition to any other compensation expense reimbursement or expense allowances provided members of the quorum court, counties may provide medical insurance coverage for members of the quorum court.[1]
My predecessor concluded that the answer was “no,” a county could not offer dependent coverage because the statute only authorizes coverage “for members of the quorum court.”[2]
I agree with this conclusion.