Opinion No. 2021-088
[…] Walt & Lee Keenihan Found., Inc., 2019 Ark. 371, *8, 590 S.W.3d 126, 131 (“This court has long held that a general statute must yield to a specific statute involving a particular subject matter[,]” quoting Comcast of Little Rock, Inc. v. Bradshaw, 2011 Ark. 431, 385 S.W.3d 137).
[2] Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-109(a) (Repl. 2013). An exception to this open-meetings requirement is made for meetings, or portions of meetings, that involve or affect “the employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, dismissal, or resignation of a county government official or employee….” Id. at § 14-14-109(b).
[3] See id. at § 25-19-106(a) (Supp. 2021) (“[A]ll meetings … of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, township, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas … shall be public meetings.”) (emphasis added).
[4] Similarly, in Op. Att’y Gen. 2019-067 referenced in your correspondence, the questions focused strictly on the FOIA’s applicability to county “advisory or administrative boards” created pursuant to Ark.